La SFET
Colloques SFET
Toxicon
E-Books RT
Toxinologie
Fonds documentaires
Ressources humaines

Accueil arrow Colloques SFET arrow Programme RT24
Programme RT24 Version imprimable Suggérer par mail

24th Meeting of the French Society of Toxinology (SFET)

"Toxins: Biodiversity, Environment and Evolution"

7 et 8 Décembre 2017 - Institut Pasteur (Auditorium François Jacob)
Paris - France

 

Thursday 7th December 

 

9h00 – 9h10 : Welcome. Evelyne BENOIT (SFET President)   

9h10 – 12h45 Session 1 | Toxins and Evolution
Chairpersons: Pascale MARCHOT & Nicolas PUILLANDRE


  • 9h10 – 9h40 : Alejandra BRAVO (Instituto de Biotecnología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Morelos, Mexico) 

          Biodiversity of Cry toxins produced by Bacillus thuringiensis and evolution

          of resistance to these toxins in different insect pests 

  • 9h40 – 10h10 : Wolfgang WÜSTER (School of Biological Sciences, Bangor University, Environment Centre Wales, Bangor, UK) 
          Why is snake venom composition so variable? 
  • 10h10 – 10h40 : Coffee break & Posters 
  • 10h40 – 11h00 : Stephan Holger DRUKEWITZ (Institute for Biology, University of Leipzig, Germany) 
          A dipteran's sucker punch: diverse venom composition of the robber flies 
  • 11h00 – 11h30 : Denis SERVENT (Service d’Ingénierie Moléculaire des Protéines, CEA de Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France) 

          Ancestral protein resurrection and engineering opportunities of the mamba

          aminergic toxins   

  • 11h30 – 12h10 : Posters as 3-min highlights (limited to 12 posters) 
  • 12h10 – 12h15 : Group photo 
  • 12h15 – 14h30 : Lunch & Posters 


14h30 – 17h20 Session 2 | Toxins and Biodiversity
Chairpersons: Aude VIOLETTE & Sébastien DUTERTRE 

  • 14h30 – 15h00 : Sophie HELAINE (MRC Centre for Molecular Bacteriology and Infection, Imperial College, London, UK)
    Salmonella forms intracellular persisters with TacT 
  • 15h00 – 15h30 : Björn VON REUMONT (Department of Life Sciences, the Natural History Museum, London, UK / Institute for Biology, University of Leipzig, Germany)
    Venomics of remipede crustaceans: revealing biological and methodological aspects of their toxin cocktails 
  • 15h30 – 16h00 : Nicolas PUILLANDRE (Institut de Systématique – Évolution – Biodiversité, MNHN, Paris, France)
     The Conoidea and their toxins: evolution of a hyper-diverse group 
  • 16h00 – 16h20 : Julien GIRIBALDI (Institut des Biomolécules Max Mousseron, Université de Montpellier - CNRS, Montpellier, France)
    Synthesis, structure and biological activity of C-IA and C-IB, two new alpha-conotoxins from Conus Catus 
  • 16h20 – 16h40 : Maria Vittoria MODICA (Department of Integrative Marine Ecology, Napoli, Italy)
    ShK-like toxins from the vampire snail Colubraria reticulata 
  • 16h40 – 17h00 : Kristina SEPCIC (Department of Biology, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    Aegerolysin proteins: interactions with lipid membranes and potential applications 
  • 17h00 – 17h20 : Rosanna MARY (Institut des Biomolécules Max Mousseron, Université de Montpellier - CNRS, Montpellier, France)
    Discovery, synthesis and characterization of PmuTx1, a new spider toxin that blocks T-type calcium channel CaV3.2 
  • 17h30 – 19h00 : General Assembly of the SFET (SFET members)

 

Friday 8th December 

 


 

9h00 – 12h10 Session 3 | Toxins and Environment
Chairpersons: Daniel LADANT & Philipp HESS


  • 9h00 – 9h30 : Lu LIU (DuPont Pioneer, Hayward, CA, USA)
    Recent progress on non-Bt insecticidal protein discovery and their potential application
  • 9h30 – 10h00 : Philipp HESS (Laboratoire Phycotoxines, Ifremer, Nantes, France)
    Biogeography and diversity of micro-algal toxins and metabolites 
  • 10h00 – 10h30 : Coffee break & Posters 
  • 10h30 – 11h00 : Yehu MORAN (Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior, Alexander Silberman Institute of Life Sciences, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
    Dynamics of venom composition across a complex life cycle are revealed by the study of a model sea anemone  
  • 11h00 – 11h20 : Rabia MAZMOUZ (Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Energies de Demain, Université Denis Diderot, Paris, France) Cyanotoxins: toxins from prokaryotic blue-green algae with immense impact 
  • 11h20 – 12h00 : Ceremony for best poster and other awards 
  • 12h00 – 15h00 : Lunch & Posters


 

15h00 – 17h00 Session 4 | Miscellaneous
Chairpersons: Julien BARBIER & Jordi MOLGÓ


  • 15h00 – 15h20 : Alexis VOEGELE (Institut Pasteur, Unité de Biochimie des Interactions Macromoléculaires, Département de Biologie Structurale et Chimie, Paris, France)
    Membrane-active properties of arginine residues of an amphitropic peptide from the CyaA toxin translocation domain  
  • 15h20 – 15h40 : Steve REYNAUD (Service d’Ingénierie Moléculaire des Protéines, CEA de Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
    Animal toxins as innovative ligands of melanocortin 4 receptor  
  • 15h40 – 16h00 : Alexander BELYY (Institut Pasteur, Unité de Biochimie des Interactions Macromoléculaires, Département de Biologie Structurale et Chimie, Paris, France)
    Activation of ExoY toxin of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and ExoY-like-toxin from Vibrio nigripulchritudo 
  • 16h00 – 16h20 : Romulo ARAOZ (Service d’Ingénierie Moléculaire des Protéines, CEA de Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
    NeuroTorp: fast and early warning device for the detection of aquatic neurotoxins  
  • 16h20 – 16h30 : Closure. Evelyne BENOIT (SFET President)
Dernière mise à jour : ( 17-11-2017 )
 

contact SFET

Pour toute information sur la SFET

Cet e-mail est protégé contre les robots collecteurs de mails, votre navigateur doit accepter le Javascript pour le voir